CEO 14-12 - April 30, 2014
[…] Finally, in CEO 96-30, we found no prohibited conflict of interest was created under Section 112.313(3) where a county commissioner served on the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation providing mental health and substance abuse services to the county, inasmuch as the county commission had a seat on the corporation's board of directors, appointed the commissioner to fill that seat as its designee, and the commissioner was not compensated for his service on the corporation's board of directors.

In each of these opinions, we applied Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, to negate any conflict under Section 112.313(3). Section 112.316 states:


CONSTRUCTION.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.


As in the opinions cited, we find a unity of interests in the circumstances here. The information you have provided describes the goals of the County and EDC as the same: to attract businesses and investments to the County, and develop jobs and the workforce within the County.