CEO 14-12 - April 30, 2014
[…] QUESTION 2:

Would a voting conflict be presented under Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, regarding a measure supported by the EDC?


Under the circumstances presented, Question 2 is answered in the negative.


You next ask whether the Commissioner may vote on measures supported by the EDC while still serving on its board of directors. As an example of such measure, you indicate the County Commission might vote on a development agreement supported by the EDC, as detailed in Question 1.

The portion of the voting conflicts law applicable to local, elective officers is Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. The statute prohibits a public office from voting on any measure which will result in his "special private gain or loss." The phrase "special private gain or loss," as defined in Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, includes only economic benefit or harm.