CEO 14-12 - April 30, 2014
[…] In addition to these obligations, you indicate the EDC interfaces with the County by making specific recommendations concerning projects it believes will bring growth and jobs to the County. As an example, you offer the scenario of a new developer wishing to enter into a development agreement with the County. You indicate that if the EDC feels the agreement will benefit the County, it will send a representative to encourage the County Commission to approve the agreement.

The provision most pertinent to your inquiry is Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, which states, in part:


DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY.--No employee of an agency acting in his or her official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his or her official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his or her own agency from any business entity of which the officer or employee or the officer's or employee's spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee or the officer's or employee's spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest. Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to the officer's or employee's own agency, if he or she is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he or she is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision.